johnranck.net

About Me | Dr. John's Flute Clinic |
Art links | Literary links | Music-related links | Slavic links | and more |
Music links | Movie links | Hobbies | Travel links | and more |
Webpages I've designed | Chamberworks |
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Past performances

Artwork by Wes Yonamoto

Here is a listing of some of my recitals and other performances. Orchestra listings are for principal flute unless otherwise indicated.

The program notes are pdf files, which require Adobe Acrobat Reader

 

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 1993 | 1992 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 |

2017

March 11-12;17-19 2017 - Beauty and the Beast - Franklin Performing Arts Company (Reed I - flute/piccolo)

2016

December 3 & 4, 2016 - The Nutcracker - Franklin Performing Arts Company (2nd flute/picc)

October 15, 16 & 21-23 2016 - Fiddler on the Roof - Franklin Performing Arts Company (flute/alto flute/piccolo)

June 17, 2016 - All-class recital Lawrence University, Appleton, WI
Debussy Syrinx

2015

December 5 & 6, 2015 - The Nutcracker - Franklin Performing Arts Company (2nd flute/picc)

2014

13 & 14,Dec.2014 - The West Shore Chorale, David Giebler conductor. Holy Spirit Church, Menominee (Dec. 13) & Herb Williams Theater, University of Wisconsin - Marinette, Dec. 14

Magnificat - Jean Berger & C.P.E. Bach - Concerto in d for flute and orchestra

December 6 & 7, 2014 - The Nutcracker - Franklin Performing Arts Company (2nd flute/picc)

 

17-19 & 24-26.Oct.2014 - Franklin Performaing Arts Company - Franklin, MA

Peter Pan
Reed I

6.Sept.2014 - University of Wisconsin - Marinette

Recital with pianist David Giebler
C.P.E. Bach - Sonata in a for solo flute and Concerto in d
Sancan - Sonatine
Fauré - Fantasie

March 1, 2014 - Melrose Symphony

Beethoven, Mendelssohn & Dvorák
Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto
Dvorák - Symphony no. 8

2013

December 8 & 9, 2013 - The Nutcracker - Franklin Performing Arts Company (2nd flute/picc)

October 18-20, 2013 - Franklin Performing Arts

 
Les Miserables
Oct. 18 & 19 7:30PM, Oct. 20 3PM

November 2, 2013 - Melrose Symphony

From Melrose to Paris and Back
Dukas - La Peri Fanfare
Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Debussy - La Mer ("The Sea")
Gershwin - An American in Paris
Ravel - Boléro

May 4, 2013 - Melrose Symphony

Pops Finale: From Broadway to Opera
Soprano Kristen Watson and tenor Matthew Anderson join the symphony for highlights from: West Side Story, Sound of Music, Phantom of the Opera, My Fair Lady & and much more!

April 7, 2013 - Melrose Symphony

Children's Concert
Classical music from favorite cartoons

March 2, 2013 - Melrose Symphony

James E. Milano Memorial Concert
Mozart - Don Giovanni Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Jonathan Bass, piano
Saint-Saens - Organ Symphony

2012

Dec 8 & 9, 2012 - Franklin Performing Arts Center

The Nutcracker

Nov. 3, 2012 - Melrose Symphony

Vignieri - Ballet Tympana
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Irina Muresanu, violin
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5

July 15 - Everett Titcomb's Hedding Suite

with pianist James Roth in celebration of the 150th anniversary celebration of the Hedding Campground, Epping, NH

May 7, 2012 - Melrose Symphony

Rodgers - Oklahoma
Williams - ET Adventures on Earth
Gershwin - Strike Up the Band
Sousa - Liberty Bell
arr. Lowden - Armed Forces Salute
Rodrigo - Concierto de Arajuez, Grisha Goryachev, guitar

April 1, 2012 - Melrose Symphony - Prokofiev's Peter & the Wolf

March 3, 2012 - Melrose Symphony

Beethoven - Overture to Fidelio
Charles Floyd - Cello Concerto - Owen Young, cello
Dvorak - Symphony No. 9, "New World"

2011

December 10-11, 2011 - Franklin Performing Arts Company

Tchaikovsky Nutcracker

May 7, 2011 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Berlioz
   Roman Carnival Overture
Holst
   Somerset Rhapsody
Anderson
   Fiddle Faddle
Bradshaw
   Schooner Adventure
Kikuchi
   Marimba Concert - Eriko Daimo, marimba
John Williams
   Selections from Harry Potter/The Sorcerer's Stone
Tchaikovsky
   March Slav
   

March 5, 2011 - Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Von Suppé
The Beautiful Galatea Overture
Gandolfi
Concerto for bassoon & clarinet - Richard Swoboda, bassoon, Erin Swoboda, clarinet - First performance
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2

2010

Nov. 6, 2010 Melrose Symphony - Melrose, MA

Beethoven - Egmont Overture
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite
Brahms - Concerto for violin, cello & Orchestra - Lusia Lin, violin & Owen Young, cello

May 1, 2010 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Weber
   Oberon Overture
Mascagni
   Intermezzo
Brahms
   Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 & 5
Pertchik-Udagawa
  Menuet
Copland
   Lincoln Portrait - Kim Khazei, Narrator
Webber
  Selections from Cats
Sousa
   El Capitan March
Berlioz
   Rakoczy March

March 6, 2010 - Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Mozart
Marriage of Figaro Overture
Takashi Koto
When Doves Coo for koto and orchestra - Masayo Ishigure, koto
Martin Schreiner
Sunlight on Mountain Snow - Masayo Ishigure, koto
Dvorak
Symphony No. 5

2009

December 12 & 13, The Nutcracker - Franklin, MA

Nov. 7, 2009 Melrose Symphony - Melrose, MA

GLinka - Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 9
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2 - Janice Weber, piano

May 2, 2009 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Reznicek
   Donna Diana Overture
John Williams
   Liberty Fanfare
Khachaturian
   Lullaby
Tchaikovsky
   Movement III from the 6th symphony
Broadway selections
   Mara Bonde & Thomas Jones singers
Vignieri
   Sonic Debate
Webber
   Phantom of the Opera - arranged by Custer
Sousa
   Washington Post March
Respighi
   Pines of Rome Finale

March 7, 2009 - Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Rossini
Barber of Seville overture
Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 - Miyuki Otani, piano
Brahms
Symphony No. 2

2008

December 6 & 7, The Nutcracker - Franklin, MA

October 25, 2008 Melrose Symphony - Melrose, MA

Von Suppe Poet and Peasant Overture
Jacques Offenbach Les oiseaux dans la charmille from Les Contes d’Offmann
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Mozart Non, mi dir from Don Giovanni
Donizetti Regnava nel silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
Charles Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre from Roméo et Juliette
Arias with Junko Watanabe

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

May 3, 2008 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

von Suppe
Light Cavalry Overture
Karidoyanes
Yerakina
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Music of Harrison, Brayton, & Harrison
Joel Harrison Jazz Ensemble
Rodgers
King and I
Berlioz
Rakoczy March
Anderson
Typewriter
Schreiner
American Emblems Sing Along

March 1, 2008 - Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose, MA

Vignieri
World Premier Overture
Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto — Andrew Mark, Cello
Kalinnikov
Symphony No. 2

Sunday January 13, 2008 - House concert, Cambridge, MA

Taffanel and Fauré Morceaux de Concours

2007

Saturday December 8 and Sunday December 9 Franklin Performing Arts Company*, Franklin, MA

Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker

Saturday October 27, 2007, Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose
with Richard Svoboda, bassoon

Mozart
Don Giovanni Overture
Gandolfi
Bassoon Concerto — Richard Svoboda, Bassoon
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5

Saturday May 5, 2007 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose
with Ken Radnovsky, saxophone;

Mozart -Marriage of Figaro Overture
Anderson - Jazz pizzicato
Schreiner - Red Dragonfly Variations
Copland - Hoedown
Ibert - Concertino for Saxophone
Gould - American Salute
Strauss - Radetzky March
Sousa- Washington Post March
P.I. Tchaikovsky - 1812 Finale

Saturday March 10, 2007
Sunday March 11, 2007 Franklin Performing Arts Company *, Franklin, MA

Sondheim's Into the Woods

March 3, 2006 8PM Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Main Street, Melrose MA

Wagner Meistersinger Overture
Arias - Junko Watanabe, Soprano
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 3 "Polish"

2006

Saturday December 9, 2006
Sunday December 10, 2006 Franklin Performing Arts Company *, Franklin, MA

Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker

Friday November 3, 2006 Quicy Symphony Orchestra*, North Quincy High School, Quincy
with Lucia Lin, violin;

Mozart - Magic Flute Overture
Bruch - Violin Concerto
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2, op. 30

Saturday October 28, 2006 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose
with Michael Lewin, Piano;

Rossini - Semiramide Overture
Mozart - Piano Concerto in D minor
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2

Saturday March 11, 2007
Sunday March 12, 2007 Franklin Performing Arts Company *, Franklin, MA

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella

Saturday, March 4, 2006 Melrose Symphony Orchestra, Memorial Hall, Melrose
with Irina Muresanu, violin; Yoichi Udagawa conductor

Bartok - Romanian Dances
Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 4
Dvorak - Symphony No. 8

2005

Saturday December 10, 2005
Sunday December 11, 2005 Franklin Performing Arts Company **, Franklin, MA

Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker

Sunday, Sept 11, 2005 Boston Ahts Festival

Christopher Columbus Park, Boston

with Jan Pfeiffer, cello & Matthew Doherty, harp

Various transcriptions of beloved melodies from Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze to Schubert's Traumerai .

Wednesday, June 22, 2005 in celebration of my mom's 80th birthday

University of Wisconsin - Marinette

with David Giebler, piano

Nocturne and Allegro Scherzando - Philippe Gaubert
3 Etudes - Bright Sheng
Sonata in A - J. S. Bach
Sonatine - Henri Dutilleux

2003

Thursday, October 23, 2003

Great Americans - The Community Music Center

with Meara Jones, mezzo-soprano and Stephen Yenger, piano

Songs by Ned Rorem and Twelve Poems by Emily Dickinson - Aaron Copland, and Copland's Duo for flute & piano and Emily's Images by Vivian Fine.

Wednesday, June 18, 2003

The Gore Place

with Matthew Doherty, harp

Ned Rorem's Romeo & Juliet, William Schumann's XXV Opera Snatches (solo flute) and Salzedo - Chanson de la nuit, and Irish songs.

Friday, April 11, 2003

Through Time & Space II - Community Music Center, Boston

with Frances Rios, viola; Mary Jane Rupert, harp; and Stephen Yenger, piano

Messiaen Merle Noir, Debussy Sonate for flute, viola & harp.

Top

2002

Sunday, November 24, 2002

Thanksgiving Concert - University of Wisconsin - Marinette campus

with the Bay Shore Chamber Orchestra, David Giebler, conductor

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, Stephen Pauley's Personals and other pieces.

October 10, 2002

Ned Rorem Birthday Concert - Community Music Center, Boston

With Michael Lofton, baritone; Aaron Caplan, guitar; Matthew Doherty, harp; Jan Pfeiffer, cello; and Stephen Yenger, piano

Celebrating the beginning of Mr. Rorem's 80th year.

5 Songs to poems of Walt Whitman
Romeo & Juliet (flute and guitar)
Book of Hours (flute and harp)
Trio for flute, cello and piano

Program Notes

July 20, 2002

Homecoming III- University of Wisconsin - Marinette campus

To celebrate my parents' 51st wedding anniversary

Techno Yaman - Robert Dick (flute & drum machine)
Sonata in a - C.P.E. Bach
Suite - Jean Françaix
XXV Opera Snatches - William Schuman

June 7, 2002

Summer Winds II- Community Music Center - Boston, MA

with Fernando Brandão, Earl Grant-Lawrence, flute; Ann
Rosandich, oboe; and Jennifer Elowsky-Fox, and Stephen Yenger, piano; Danielle Harrell, cello; Adrian Jojato, bassoon; Mary Kennedy and Alan Weiss, flute; Aaron Caplan, guitar, and Stephen Yenger, piano

Ned Rorem's Romeo and Juliet for flute and guitar, Haydn's London Trio (Hob. IV:1) for flute, oboe and bassoon, J.S. Bach Trio Sonata in G (BWV 1039) for two flutes and continuo, and Radames Gnattali's Sonatina in D for flute and piano

April 5, 2002

Through Time & Space - Community Music Center - Boston, MA

with Aaron Caplan, guitar, and Stephen Yenger, piano

Techno Yaman - Robert Dick (flute & drum machine)
Sonata in a - C.P.E. Bach
Suite - Jean Françaix
Romeo and Juliet - Ned Rorem (flute & guitar)
3 American Pieces - Lucas Foss

Program Notes

February 10, 2002

Valentine's Day Recital - Glenn Moore Chapel, Florida Homes, Lakeland, FL

with Jan Ranck, flute

Flute duets by Kuhlau, Mozart, Telemann and Valentine

Top

2001

June 8, 2001

Summer Winds - Community Music Center, Boston

with Stephen Yenger, piano and Richard Hunter, harp

  • Toward the Sea (1981) - Toru Takemitsu
  • Ha-no (Elegy) (2000) - John Thow

April 3, 2001

No Joke 33 1/3 - Community Music Center, Boston

with Stephen Yenger, piano

  • Air (1996) - Toru Takemitsu
  • Ha-No (Elegy) (2000) - John Thow
  • Sonata Appassionata (1919) - Sigfried Karg-Elert
  • Fantasy 1966 - Malcolm Arnold
  • Sonata in E - J.S. Bach
  • Image - 1939 - Eugène Bozza

March 4, 2001

Works for solo flute - Lakeland, FL

  • Air (1996) - Takemitsu
  • Sonata Appassionata (1919) - Karg-Elert
  • Fantasy 1966 - Arnold
  • Image - 1939 - Bozza

January 29, 2001

Flute and Harp Odessey - GBFA Winter Event

  • Bachianas Brasilieras - Villa-Lobos (arranged for flute and 10 harps)

Top

2000

June 11, 2000

Spring Event - Greater Boston Flute Association - Weston, MA

Debussy - Sonate for flute, viola and harp

April 30, 2000

ENCORE!! - University Lutheran Church, Cambridge, MA

with Kaja Schuppert, soprano, Frances Rios, viola, Matthew Doherty, harp and Stephen Yenger, piano

  • Varèse - Density 21.5
  • Ibert - Deux Stèles Orientées
  • Schickele - The Lowest Trees Have Tops
  • Crawford-Seeger - Diaphonic Suite
  • Dutilleux - Sonatine
  • Debussy - Sonate for flute, viola and harp

March 31, 2000

No Joke Part Deux - Community Music Center, Boston, MA

with Kaja Schuppert, soprano, Frances Rios, viola, Matthew Doherty, harp and Stephen Yenger, piano

  • Varèse - Density 21.5
  • Ibert - Deux Stèles Orientées
  • Schickele - The Lowest Trees Have Tops
  • Crawford-Seeger - Diaphonic Suite
  • Dutilleux - Sonatine
  • Debussy - Sonate for flute, viola and harp

Program Notes

Top

1999

September 9, 1999

9/9/99: Debussy and Ravel - Community Music Center, Boston

Matthew Doherty, harp, Sandra Eddy, mezzo-soprano, Courtney Furno, harp, Ann Miklich, violin, Gregg Pauley, piano, Jan Pfeiffer, cello, John Ranck, flute, Stephen Yenger, piano

  • Syrinx (1913) - Claude Debussy
  • Prélude á l'aprés-midi d'un faune (1894) (arr. Whit Dudley) - Claude Debussy
    John Ranck, Matthew Doherty and Courtney Furno
  • Sonate pour violoncelle et piano (1915) - Claude Debussy
    Jan Pfeiffer and Stephen Yenger
  • Pavane pour une infante d&#acute;funte (1899) - Maurice Ravel
    Gregg Pauley
  • Chansons Madécasses (1926) - Maurice Ravel
    Sandra Eddy, John Ranck, Jan Pfeiffer and Stephen Yenger
  • Sonate pour violon et violoncelle (1922)
    Ann Miklich and Jan Pfeiffer

Program Notes

June 17, 1999

Homage: Music for flute, 'cello and piano - Community Music Center - Boston, MA

with Jan Pfeiffer, 'cello and Gregg Pauley, piano

  • Ned Rorem - Sonata for flute, cello and piano
  • J.S. Bach - Sonata in b for flute and keyboard
  • Albert Roussel - Joueurs de flûte for flute and piano
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata for flute and piano

May 16, 1999

A Day In May - Watertown Public Library, Watertown, MA

with Richard Hunter, harp

Works by Fauré, Damase and Inghelbrecht

Top

1998

October 6, 1998

French and American music for flute, harp and other instruments - Community Music Center, Boston, MA

with Gregg Pauley, piano, Richard Hunter, harp, and Ensemble Aubergine

  • Ned Rorem - Book of Hours for flute and harp
       in celebration of Mr. Rorem's 75th birthday
  • Damase - Sonate pour flûte et harpe
  • Francis Poulenc - Sextuor for woodwind quintet and piano
  • Schickele - Spring Serenade for flute and piano
Top

April 1, 1998

April 1: No Joke - Community Music Center, Boston, MA

with Valerie Anastasio, soprano, Bruce Berg, vibraphone, Jennifer Elowsky, piano, Radmila Hvezda, piano

  • J.S. Bach - Sonata in A for flute and piano
  • Copland - Duo for flute and piano (1971)
  • Steven David Stalzer - Meditations on a Green Earth (1998)
    based on texts by Hildegard of Bingen. Valerie Anastasio and Radmila Hvezda
  • Albert Roussel - Deux poemes de Ronsard for flute and soprano (1924)
  • Serge De Gastyne - Deux chansons françaises for soprano, flute and vibraphone (1968)
    based on texts by Ronsard and Verlaine

Program Notes

Top

1993

April 1, 1993

Hommage à Tom: A recital in memory of Thomas Nyfenger - Community Music Center, Boston, MA

with Ann Rosandich, oboe; Ann Miklich, violin; Jan Pfeiffer, cello; and Calvin Herst, piano

  • Philippe Gaubert - Deuxième Sonate (1924) for flute and piano
  • Arthur Foote - Trois Pièces, op. 31 (1896) for oboe and piano
  • Vivian Fine - Emily's Images (1987) for flute and piano
  • Vincent d'Indy - Suite en Parties for flute, violin, viola, cello and piano

Program Notes

Top

1992

February 9, 1992 and March 1, 1992

Flûte à la France!

with Kathryn Komidar, soprano, Juli Miller, harp, Ann Miklich, violin, Frances Rios, viola and Jan Pfeiffer, 'cello

Music by Roussel, Ibert, Debussy, Ravel and Ropartz

Top

1990

August 12, 1990

Music of the Paris Conservatory - Rahr West Art Gallery, Manitowoc, WI

with David Giebler, piano

  • François Devienne (1759-1803) - Sonata in G
  • Joseph Guillou (1787-1853) - Theme and Variations on a Scottish Melody
  • Philippe Gaubert (1879-1941) - Deuxième Sonate
  • Louis Dorus (1812-1896) - Variations on a theme from Anna Bolena
  • Paul Taffanel (1844-1908) - Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino

Program Notes

June 7, 1990

Sounds of the City Series - Community Music Center, Boston, MA

with Boaz Heilman, piano

  • Louis Dorus (1812-1896) - Variations on a theme from Anna Bolena
  • Philippe Gaubert (1879-1941) - Deuxième Sonate
  • Paul Taffanel (1844-1908) - Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino

Top

1989

October 18, 1989

Salle de Concert, Eglise Américane, Geneva, Switzerland

with Guus de Vries, piano

  • Charles Griffes - Poem (1918)
  • Vivian Fine - Emily's Images (1987)
  • Aaron Copland- Duo (1971)
  • Arthur Foote i - Trois Piéces (1986)
  • Peter Schickele - Spring Serenade (1984)

Top

1988

February 23, 1988

First Unitarian Church, San Francisco, CA

with Jeffry Hayward, flute and Roxanne Michaelian, piano

  • W.A. Mozart - Duet in G op. 75, no. 1
  • G.F. Handel - Sonata in F
    (Mr. Hayward and Ms. Michaelian)
  • Fredrich Kuhlau - Duo concertante, op. 87, no. 2
  • Robert Muczynski - Duos for flutes, op. 34
  • Paul Taffanel - Fantasie sur le Freyschutz
    (Dr. Ranck and Ms. Michaelian)
  • Franz Doppler - Andante and rondo, op 25

Program Notes

April 8, 1988

Bruno Walter Auditorium, New York, NY

with Alan Moverman, piano

  • J.S. Bach - Sonata in A
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata in D
  • Paul Taffanel - Fantasie sur le Freyschutz
  • Robert Schumann - Fantasy pieces for piano
  • Aaron Copland - Duo for flute and piano

October 28, 1988

Music by American Composers - Bruno Walter Auditorium, NYC

with Mitchell Vines, piano

  • Charles Griffes - Poem (1922)
  • Vivian Fine - Emily's Images (1987)
  • Aaron Copland - Duo for flute and piano (1971)
  • Arthur Foote - Trois Pièces Brêves
  • Peter Schickele - Spring Serenade (1984)

November 2, 1988

Music by American Composers - Third Street Music Settlement, NYC

with Mitchell Vines, piano

  • Charles Griffes - Poem (1922)
  • Vivian Fine - Emily's Images (1987)
  • Aaron Copland - Duo for flute and piano (1971)
  • Arthur Foote - Trois Pièces Brêves
  • Peter Schickele - Spring Serenade (1984)

Top

1987

May 26, 1987

Music by American Composers - St. Bartholomew's Church, NYC

with The New Amsterdam Chamber Ensemble: William Anderson, guitar, Mary McClain, soprano and Karl Parens, 'cello

  • James Park - Narratio Melica (1986)
    Mr. Ranck, Mr. Parens, Mr. Anderson
  • Edward Smaldone - Diptych (1983)
    Mr. Anderson
  • Dennis Riley - Summer Music (1979)
    Ms. McClain, Mr. Ranck, Mr. Anderson
  • Tyson Street - Variations (1977)
    Mr. Ranck, Mr. Parens, Mr. Anderson
  • Ned Rorem - Romeo & Juliet (1977)
    Mr. Ranck, Mr. Anderson

June 11, 1987

Music by American Composers - Bruno Walter Auditorium, NYC

with The New Amsterdam Chamber Ensemble: William Anderson, guitar, Mary McClain, soprano and Karl Parens, 'cello

  • James Park - Narratio Melica (1986)
    Mr. Ranck, Mr. Parens, Mr. Anderson
  • Edward Smaldone - Diptych (1983)
    Mr. Anderson
  • Dennis Riley - Summer Music (1979)
    Ms. McClain, Mr. Ranck, Mr. Anderson
  • Edgard Varèse - Density 21.5 for flute solo (1936)
  • Ned Rorem - Romeo & Juliet (1977)
    Mr. Ranck, Mr. Anderson

August 23, 1987

Rahr-West Art Museum, Manitowoc, WI

with James Dennihan, piano

  • J.S. Bach - Sonata in A
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata in D
  • Frederic Chopin - Ballade in F, op. 36
  • Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B, op. 62
  • Aaron Copland - Duo for flute and piano

November 4, 1987 - American Music Week

Music by Five American Composers played by Five Young American Flutists - Third Street Music Settlement, NYC

with Janet Axelrod, Peter Bacchus, Magdalena Gonzalez, Rochelle Itzen, flute
and Alan Moverman, Timothy Hester, Mary Jo Pagano and Daemon Denton, piano

  • Aaron Copland - Duo for flute and piano (1971)
    John Ranck and Alan Moverman
  • Eldin Burton - Sonatina (1948)
    Rochelle Itzen and Timothy Hester
  • Mario Lavista - Canto del alba (1980)
    Peter Bacchus
  • Norman Dello Joio - The Developing Flutist (1972)
    Ms. Gonzalez and Mary Jo Pagano
  • John LaMontaine - Sonata for flute solo (1948)
    Ms. Axelrod

Top

1986

April 2, 1986 - Bruno Walter Auditorium

The New Amsterdam Chamber Ensemble

with Mary McClain, soprano, Dawn Buckholz, cello, James Dennihan, piano

  • Claude Debussy - Syrinx (1913)
  • Edgard Varèse - Density 21.5 (1936)
  • Ruth Crawford-Seeger - Diaphnic Suite (1930)
  • Albert Roussel - Deux Poèmes de Ronsard (1924)
  • Jacques Ibert - Deux stèles orietées (1925)
    John Ranck, Mary McClain
  • Maurice Ravel - Chansons Madécasses (1926)
    Mary McClain, John Ranck, Dawn Buckholz, James Dennihan

May 8, 1986 - Hubbard Recital Hall, Manhattan School of Music

DMA Wind Quintet

with Lorrie Berkshire, oboe, Mary Jane Kubeck, clarinet, Gail Hightower, basoon, Carolyn Clark, french horn

  • Elliot Carter - Woodwind Quintet (1948)
  • Jean Françaix - Quintette (1948)
  • Hale Smith - Variations for Six Players(1983)
    with Mitchell Vines, piano
  • Francis Poulenc - Sextuor (1934)

November 7, 1986 American Music Week

The New Amsterdam Chamber Ensemble

Janet Day and Mary McClain, soprano, Kerry Russo, oboe, Joel Willette, bassoon, James Dennihan and Donna Racik, piano, Diane Taublieb, flute, Eric Nelson and Silvio Scambone, clarinet

  • René Meyer - Two songs* (1985)
  • Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickenson (1951)
    Ms. McClain and Mr. Dennihan
  • Peter Schickele - Spring Serenade (1983)
    John Ranck and James Dennihan
  • Dennis Riley - Masques (1982)
    John Ranck, Kerry Russo, Silvio Scambone, Joel Willette, William Hughes
  • Lester Trimble - Four Fragments (1967)
    Janet Day, Eric Nelson, Diane Taublieb, Donna Racik

Top

* 2nd flute in the Hanson
** 2nd flute/picc

| Contact Me | ©2006 John Ranck, D.M.A. | |